The Creative and Sporting worker category is similar to Tier 5 Sportsperson however for a period of up to 12 months. This may be extendable to 24 months if you are a creative worker but for sportsperson is usually restricted to 12 months.

Tier 5 Creative and sporting

 

The Creative and Sporting worker category is similar to Tier 5 Sportsperson however for a period of up to 12 months. This may be extendable to 24 months if you are a creative worker but for sportsperson is usually restricted to 12 months.

The Requirements

If you are a sportsperson, you again need to be internationally established at the highest level on your sport. You contribution to the sport must be significant to the development of the sport at the highest level. If applying the capacity as a coach, you must be suitably qualified.

With Points Based System (PBS) categories such as Tier 5, you require the sponsorship of an employer and a Certificate of Sponsorship (COS) from that employer to make an application. The COS can only be issued to you if you are suitable endorsed by the governing body of your sport. The UKBA list the following governing bodies (http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/business-sponsors/points/sponsoringmigrants/employingmigrants/sportsgoverningbodies/)

In addition to COS, you must have sufficient maintenance for yourself and dependants. For further details of these requirements, contact our leading lawyers in London today.

When you apply you are awarded points based on your sponsorship and available maintenance (funds).

You can apply under the creative and sporting worker category if you are;

  • Applying from your home country or country of residence for entry clearance
  • in the UK with a sportsperson visa or creative worker visa and intending to work with the same employer.

In both the Tier 5 Sportsperson and Creative worker categories, you may be able to apply for a multiple entry visa, if you need to leave the UK and return a number of times. Speak with one of Immigration advisers in London for further details.

Switching to Tier 5 Creative and Sporting

You can switch in to the creative and sporting category if you came to the UK as a sports or entertainer visitor, and before you entered the UK, your sponsor gave you a certificate of sponsorship for this category. You can use the certificate to apply to switch.

Otherwise switching is not allowed into the creative and sporting working category.

 

Extending your Tier 5 Creative Sporting visa

If you are already in the UK as a creative worker and have been here for 12 months or less, you will be able to extend your permission to stay for up to a maximum of 24 months. The job must continue with the same sponsor and the requirements will remain the same as for when you made your initial application.

For more information, contact our expert immigration lawyers on 02037442797 or send us an email on info@reissedwards.com. Visit our website – http://immigrationlawyers-london.com

0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

©2017 UK Business Circle maintained by Gavin Rookyard | Hosted by Laskos.com

or

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

or

Create Account